Day Nurse Capsules – 20 Capsules

Day Nurse Capsules – 20 Capsules

£8.39 incl.VAT

Please note the information below is a summary, and is not a reflection of the full product information. The product information leaflet should always be consulted before use of this medication.

As part of our policy:

Out of stock

Notify me when item is back in stock.

Found this product at a lower price?Compare

Share this product

Day Nurse is used for the day-time relief of the major symptoms of colds, chills and flu. The medicine contains three active ingredients. Paracetamol is a painkiller and reduces your temperature when you have a fever. Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride is a decongestant which unblocks your nose and sinuses helping you breathe more easily. Pholcodine is a cough suppressant that helps relieve dry or tickly coughs. Day Nurse also helps relieve a sore throat.

DAYTIME Dosage: to be taken with a drink of water every four hours, up to a maximum of 3 doses during the day, if needed.

Adults aged 16 years and over: Two yellow/orange capsules. NIGHT-TIME Dosage: to be taken with a drink of water at bedtime.

Adults aged 16 years and over: Two green/white capsules.

• After taking day-time capsules, wait at least 4 hours before taking the nighttime capsules.

• Do not take night-time capsules if you have already taken 4 doses of a paracetamol-containing product during the day.

For a full list of warnings and precautions associated with taking Nexium Control, please refer to the Patient Information Leaflet. This will provide a breakdown of possible side effects, the possible interactions with other medicines, advice regarding pregnancy and breast feeding, advice on driving and use of machinery, as well as warning symptoms which may occur on rare occasions. In any of these cases, you should read the Patient Information Leaflet for full details and consult your doctor.

Active ingredients Paracetamol 500mg, Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 30 mg and Pholcodine 5 mg. Other ingredients Sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate (E 572), sodium lauryl sulphate, gelatin and colours quinoline yellow (E 104), allura red (E 129), titanium oxide (E 171) and printing ink Opacode Black (containing shellac, iron oxide black (E 172), propylene glycol (E 1520) and ammonium hydroxide (E 527)). Allura red is an azo dye that may cause allergic reactions.

Dyl i

Rated 2 out of 5
August 30, 2022

Hello,

Would you like to instantly boost sales for your weight loss products or supplements business?

We can help! We offer targeted and fresh email lists of consumers with interest in products

you’re selling. Our email lists are compiled from online surveys, this is why they have a high

conversion rate even when outreach is done manually.

To see this and other category offerings please go to https://webworx247.com/email-lists/.

Best Regards,

William Tatum

WebWorx Media Inc.

If you received this email in error and would like to unsubscribe click the link below:

https://webworx247.com/opt-out/?customer_domain=just-pharmacy.co.uk

William Tatum

Hi

Rated 5 out of 5
May 23, 2021

Please find attached prescription

Keren

Product features

Day Nurse is used for the day-time relief of the major symptoms of colds, chills and flu. The medicine contains three active ingredients. Paracetamol is a painkiller and reduces your temperature when you have a fever. Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride is a decongestant which unblocks your nose and sinuses helping you breathe more easily. Pholcodine is a cough suppressant that helps relieve dry or tickly coughs. Day Nurse also helps relieve a sore throat.

Instructions for use

DAYTIME Dosage: to be taken with a drink of water every four hours, up to a maximum of 3 doses during the day, if needed.

Adults aged 16 years and over: Two yellow/orange capsules. NIGHT-TIME Dosage: to be taken with a drink of water at bedtime.

Adults aged 16 years and over: Two green/white capsules.

• After taking day-time capsules, wait at least 4 hours before taking the nighttime capsules.

• Do not take night-time capsules if you have already taken 4 doses of a paracetamol-containing product during the day.

Warning and cautions

For a full list of warnings and precautions associated with taking Nexium Control, please refer to the Patient Information Leaflet. This will provide a breakdown of possible side effects, the possible interactions with other medicines, advice regarding pregnancy and breast feeding, advice on driving and use of machinery, as well as warning symptoms which may occur on rare occasions. In any of these cases, you should read the Patient Information Leaflet for full details and consult your doctor.

Ingredients

Active ingredients Paracetamol 500mg, Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 30 mg and Pholcodine 5 mg. Other ingredients Sodium starch glycollate, magnesium stearate (E 572), sodium lauryl sulphate, gelatin and colours quinoline yellow (E 104), allura red (E 129), titanium oxide (E 171) and printing ink Opacode Black (containing shellac, iron oxide black (E 172), propylene glycol (E 1520) and ammonium hydroxide (E 527)). Allura red is an azo dye that may cause allergic reactions.

Product Reviews

Dyl i

Rated 2 out of 5
August 30, 2022

Hello,

Would you like to instantly boost sales for your weight loss products or supplements business?

We can help! We offer targeted and fresh email lists of consumers with interest in products

you’re selling. Our email lists are compiled from online surveys, this is why they have a high

conversion rate even when outreach is done manually.

To see this and other category offerings please go to https://webworx247.com/email-lists/.

Best Regards,

William Tatum

WebWorx Media Inc.

If you received this email in error and would like to unsubscribe click the link below:

https://webworx247.com/opt-out/?customer_domain=just-pharmacy.co.uk

William Tatum

Hi

Rated 5 out of 5
May 23, 2021

Please find attached prescription

Keren
0